How Much Does Utah Workers Comp Insurance Cost in 2026? Full Guide

April 19, 2026

What Workers Comp Costs the Average Utah Business in 2026

If you run a small business in Northern Utah and you've been putting off that workers compensation quote, here's the short answer: most Utah employers pay somewhere between $0.75 and $2.74 per $100 of payroll in 2026, depending on their industry class code and claims history. A clerical office with $200,000 in annual payroll might pay $300 to $600 a year for workers comp. A roofing crew with the same payroll could easily pay $15,000 to $20,000.

Those numbers come from filed rates approved by the Utah Insurance Department and data published by the Utah Labor Commission , which oversees workers comp in the state. Utah is a relatively moderate-cost state compared to neighbors like Nevada or California, mostly because our loss-cost rates have trended down for more than a decade. But "moderate" still means real money, and the range between the cheapest and most expensive class codes is huge.

The other thing worth knowing: workers comp is not a commodity. Two Utah contractors in the same trade can pay dramatically different premiums based on their experience modifier, payroll audit history, and which carrier writes them. Shopping matters more here than almost any other line of business insurance. That's the whole point of this guide.

How Utah Workers Comp Premiums Are Calculated

Every workers compensation premium in Utah follows the same basic formula: payroll (per $100) × class code rate × experience modifier , then adjusted for schedule credits, premium discounts, and any carrier-specific factors. Payroll is your gross reportable wages — not net, not after-tax, and it includes bonuses and most overtime at straight time. If you underreport payroll at binding, the audit at the end of the policy term will catch up with you.

Class codes in Utah are assigned from the NCCI (National Council on Compensation Insurance) manual. NCCI publishes Utah-specific loss costs; carriers then apply their own loss cost multipliers (typically 1.1x to 1.6x) to arrive at a filed rate. So a class code like 5645 (carpentry — one or two family dwellings) might carry an NCCI loss cost of $4.50 per $100, and after the carrier multiplier you might see a filed rate of $5.40 to $7.20 per $100 of carpentry payroll.

Once the manual premium is calculated, your experience modifier (ex-mod) multiplies it up or down based on your three-year claim history. A brand-new business starts at a 1.00 ex-mod. A business with clean claims for three consecutive years can drop to 0.75-0.85. A business with a serious claim can climb to 1.30 or higher — which can double the effective cost of your premium compared to a competitor in the same trade.

Finally, carriers apply schedule credits (or debits) based on underwriting factors like safety programs, drug testing, return-to-work policy, and loss control. A well-run contractor with documented safety protocols can often negotiate 10-25% in scheduled credits — which is why shopping through an independent agent who knows which carriers will give you credit matters.

Sample Rates by Industry in Utah

Here are realistic 2026 Utah workers comp premium ranges for a business with $250,000 in annual payroll at a 1.00 experience modifier, before schedule credits. These are ballpark numbers — your actual quote will depend on your specific class code, carrier, and underwriting profile.

  • Clerical / office (class 8810): $0.15-$0.22 per $100 = $375-$550/yr
  • Retail store (class 8017): $0.60-$0.95 per $100 = $1,500-$2,375/yr
  • Restaurant (class 9082): $1.10-$1.85 per $100 = $2,750-$4,625/yr
  • Landscaping (class 0042): $4.20-$6.50 per $100 = $10,500-$16,250/yr
  • Carpentry — residential (class 5645): $5.40-$8.10 per $100 = $13,500-$20,250/yr
  • Roofing (class 5551): $12.50-$22.00 per $100 = $31,250-$55,000/yr
  • Trucking — long haul (class 7228): $5.75-$9.20 per $100 = $14,375-$23,000/yr
  • Plumbing (class 5183): $2.85-$4.40 per $100 = $7,125-$11,000/yr

Notice the roofing-to-clerical spread. That's not an accident — it reflects actual injury frequency and severity data across three decades. It's also why workers comp fraud (misclassifying roofers as carpenters, or carpenters as clerical) gets prosecuted aggressively in Utah. Class codes are not a suggestion.

Why Your Experience Modifier Matters More Than Anything

If you remember one thing from this article, remember this: over the long run, your experience modifier will move your workers comp premium more than anything else you can control. A 0.85 mod versus a 1.15 mod on the same $250,000 roofing payroll is a difference of roughly $8,000 to $15,000 per year, every year, for as long as that mod sticks.

Your ex-mod is calculated by NCCI (or your state rating bureau) using three years of claim data, excluding the most recent year. Small claims hurt you disproportionately — because the frequency of claims signals future risk more than the severity of any single claim. Two $8,000 medical-only claims will often damage your mod more than one $60,000 lost-time claim, which is counterintuitive but true.

Three practical levers to pull on your mod:

  • Return-to-work program. Get injured employees back on light duty as soon as possible. This caps indemnity costs and keeps claims medical-only, which is weighted less heavily in the formula.
  • First-aid vs reported claim. Utah allows employers to self-fund very small medical expenses (typically under $500-$1,000 depending on carrier) without reporting them as claims. Talk to your carrier — not every tiny cut needs to go through the claims system.
  • Safety program with documentation. Not just a binder on the shelf — actual toolbox talks, job-site inspections, and training logs. Carriers use this to justify schedule credits, and it reduces the claims that drive your mod up.

Utah-Specific Rules: Who Must Carry Coverage & Statutory Minimums

Under Utah Code §34A-2-103 , virtually every employer in Utah with one or more employees is required to carry workers compensation insurance. There are narrow exceptions — sole proprietors with no employees, certain agricultural workers, domestic workers in a private home, and real estate agents classified as independent contractors under specific statutory tests. Corporate officers can elect out of coverage on themselves in most cases, but employees cannot be excluded.

The Utah Labor Commission enforces coverage aggressively. An uninsured employer who has a claim can be held personally liable for the full medical and indemnity benefits, plus penalties and interest — which has bankrupted more than a few Utah small businesses over the years. The Commission also maintains an online Proof of Coverage database, and general contractors routinely check it before hiring subs.

Utah is a "monopolistic-lite" state in that the Workers Compensation Fund of Utah (WCF) historically served as the guaranteed market of last resort, but the market has been fully competitive for decades. WCF still writes a large share of Utah premiums, but you have dozens of viable private carrier options — Travelers, Liberty Mutual, AmTrust, ICW Group, Employers, Berkshire Hathaway GUARD, and many more all actively write Utah risks.

If your business uses subcontractors, pay attention to the certificate-of-insurance rules. Under Utah law, if a sub doesn't carry their own workers comp, their employees (and sometimes the sub themselves) can be treated as your employees for comp purposes — and they'll show up on your audit as additional payroll. Collect current certificates, and consider requiring subs to carry their own coverage in your subcontract agreement.

How The Insurance Center Shops Your Workers Comp Across Carriers

The workers comp market in Utah has dozens of active carriers, and they don't all want the same risks. Some carriers love trucking. Others won't touch roofing but will compete hard for manufacturing. A good fit in one trade can be a terrible fit in another. That's the advantage of working with an independent agency — we're not tied to any one carrier, and we can place your risk with whoever is hungry for it this quarter.

At The Insurance Center , we've been an independent agency serving Northern Utah since 1995, and we compare 60+ carriers on every workers comp placement. We'll review your current policy, verify your class codes are correct, check your experience modifier for any errors, and shop the market. In most cases, we can also bundle your workers comp with your bundling with a business owner's policy to earn multi-policy credits.

If you want to see what you could save, we'll build a clean submission from your current loss runs and payroll, then walk you through quotes side-by-side. There's no cost to compare, and we handle the paperwork with the carrier. Start by visiting our utah workers compensation insurance page, or get a free workers comp quote from The Insurance Center — an independent agency built for Utah businesses.

Contact The Insurance Center

1741 N 2000 W, Suite 5 Farr West Utah 84404, United States

A black, minimalist line icon of a telephone handset with a speech bubble above it.

Get A Quote

At The Insurance Center, securing your future is easy. Ready to protect what matters? Contact us for a quick quote and personalized insurance options!

A stylized icon of a person standing next to a shield containing a checkmark, representing security or protection.

Personal Insurance

From auto and homeowners to renters and umbrella policies, we help protect your family and property. Let’s find coverage that fits your life.

A black-line icon of city buildings with a dollar sign coin in front and a shield with a checkmark above.

Commercial Insurance

We customize policies for your industry's risks, like general liability and workers' comp, ensuring you can run your business worry-free.

Share this article

Recent Posts

Utah general liability insurance by industry header showing costs from $900 to $25,000+ a year
By Shawn Iverson • October 16, 2026
Utah general liability costs $900 for a restaurant and $18,000+ for a trampoline park. See what GL covers by industry. Call (801) 622-2626.
Utah RV insurance cost header: $878 a year for a motorhome, $378 for a travel trailer.
By Shawn Iverson • October 13, 2026
The average Utah motorhome policy costs $878.32 a year, and a travel trailer policy averages $377.56, according to Progressive's 2024 figures for 12-month Utah policies. That's about $73 a month for a motorhome and $31 a month for a trailer. If you're keeping a rig in a Heber Valley driveway or hauling a trailer up to Bear Lake every July, those averages are a starting point, not a quote. Roamly puts Utah motorhome coverage anywhere from $700 to $3,500 a year, and a travel trailer can run $200 or $1,000 depending on how it's insured. The short answer: what you drive, what it's worth, and which coverages you pick set the price. Here's how the numbers break down, what Utah law requires, and where owners get caught assuming they're covered when they aren't. What Does RV Insurance Cost in Utah? Utah RV owners pay between $200 and $3,500 a year, and the gap comes down mostly to motorhome versus towable. Here are the figures from the sources we checked: Utah motorhome average: $878.32 a year (Progressive, 2024 Utah 12-month policies) Utah travel trailer average: $377.56 a year (Progressive, 2024 Utah 12-month policies) Utah motorhome range: $700 to $3,500 a year (Roamly) Utah travel trailer range: $200 to $1,000 a year (Roamly) Liability-only motorhome policies: starting at $125 a year (Progressive) National range by class: Class A $600 to $2,500, Class B $480 to $1,000, Class C $540 to $1,500, towables $200 to $600 (HomeGuide) The class ranges come from HomeGuide's cost database, so use them to see how RV class changes the price, not as a Utah quote. One thing worth knowing about the Utah averages: Progressive's numbers reflect what Progressive charges its own Utah customers. They're real and they make a good anchor, but they aren't a market-wide survey. Roamly's $700 to $3,500 motorhome range shows how wide the spread gets once other carriers and other rigs enter the picture. That spread is the reason to compare quotes instead of accepting the first one. Is RV Insurance Required in Utah? Yes for motorhomes. Utah requires liability coverage on a motorized RV, and the minimums are $30,000 for injury to one person, $65,000 for injury to two or more people, and $25,000 for property damage in any one accident. Those limits come from Utah Code 31A-22-304 and apply to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2025. That's up from the old 25/65/15 limits. Some RV insurance pages still list the old numbers, which applied to policies issued or renewed through December 31, 2024. State Farm's summary of the law says it covers private passenger autos, commercial vehicles and recreational vehicles. Ask your agent to confirm the limits on your current policy, especially if it renewed before 2025. Utah also lists personal injury protection as required, according to Progressive, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage can only be turned down by signing a rejection form. Travel trailers work differently. Liability on a towed trailer comes from the auto policy on the vehicle pulling it, and that coverage doesn't protect the trailer itself. If you financed the RV, your lender will usually require comprehensive and collision coverage too, according to HomeGuide. The Utah Insurance Department adds a reminder worth taking seriously: mandatory minimum coverage does not necessarily mean you have adequate coverage. Does Your Car or Homeowners Policy Cover Your Travel Trailer? Not reliably. The Utah Insurance Department says some auto or homeowners policies provide minimal coverage for a trailer, and it tells owners not to assume that coverage exists or that it's adequate. That one sentence hides the usual surprise. A trailer parked at a campsite, stored for the winter, or borrowed for a weekend may fall outside what your auto or homeowners policy was written to handle. Two questions settle it. Does your current policy pay to repair or replace the trailer itself? And what does it pay for the camping gear and contents inside? If either answer is "I'm not sure," that's the call to make before the first trip, not after the first claim. The same department says to read any rental contract before you sign it if you rent or borrow a trailer, and to confirm what coverage comes with it. What Moves a Utah RV Premium Up or Down? Five things do most of the work: the type and value of the RV, how the policy pays out, your deductible, how you use the rig, and your driving record. That list comes from HomeGuide's breakdown of RV rate factors, and it matches what we see when we quote. Type and value come first. A Class B camper van runs $480 to $1,000 a year nationally and a Class A motorhome runs $600 to $2,500, because the replacement cost and repair bills sit in different tiers. Newer, higher-value rigs raise premiums, and older ones can too because of mechanical risk. Payout structure matters more than most owners expect. Policies that pay depreciated value cost less than replacement-cost policies, and agreed-value policies are a third option. The cheaper premium means a smaller check after a total loss, so compare how each policy pays before you compare price. Deductible and use are the two levers you control. A higher deductible lowers the premium, and frequent long trips can raise it. A clean driving record, experience operating an RV and a low claims history all pull the rate down. Utah owners have one more variable: how the rig lives through winter, and whether anyone lives in it. Full-time and seasonal use change the policy itself, not just the price. Our Utah RV insurance guide for full-timers and seasonal owners covers that side in detail. How Can You Lower Your Utah RV Insurance Cost? The fastest ways to lower an RV premium are a higher deductible, a cleaner record and quotes from more than one carrier. Each one has a trade-off, so here's how they actually play out. Raise the deductible. HomeGuide lists this as a direct premium reducer, but the higher number comes out of your pocket on every claim, so pick one you could pay tomorrow without stress. Choose depreciated value only if you'd accept the payout. It prices lower than replacement cost, and it also pays out lower after a total loss. Protect your driving record. A clean record, experience operating an RV and a low claims history all lower rates. Consider liability-only on an older, paid-off motorhome. Progressive's liability-only policies start at $125 a year, which may fit a rig that isn't worth insuring for damage, as long as no lender requires more. Compare at least three quotes. The Utah ranges above show how far apart carriers and rigs can land. Skip the one move that looks like savings and isn't: cutting liability to the bare minimum on a large motorhome. The state minimum pays the other driver's costs up to $30,000 per person, and a serious accident can run past that fast. Ask your agent what limits fit your assets, not just the legal floor. Why Quote an RV Through an Independent Agent? An independent agent can price your RV with multiple carriers in one conversation, so you see more than one number. That's the whole advantage. Carriers like Progressive and Roamly publish useful rate data and are worth a look. But a quote from one company is one price from one underwriting model, and the Utah ranges above show how far apart those models can land. At The Insurance Center, we shop your RV across carriers, line it up against your auto and home coverage, and flag the gaps before they turn into a denied claim. Our RV insurance page explains how that works, and we write coverage for RV owners across Northern Utah, including Heber City and Park City . Frequently Asked Questions How much does RV insurance cost per month in Utah? A Utah motorhome averages about $73 a month ($878.32 a year) and a travel trailer averages about $31 a month ($377.56 a year), according to Progressive's 2024 figures for 12-month Utah policies. Your rate depends on the RV's class and value, your deductible and how you use it. Is RV insurance required in Utah? Yes for motorhomes. Utah requires liability coverage of at least $30,000 per person and $65,000 per accident for bodily injury, plus $25,000 for property damage, on policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2025 (Utah Code 31A-22-304). A towed travel trailer relies on the liability coverage of the vehicle pulling it. Does my car insurance cover my travel trailer in Utah? Not reliably. The Utah Insurance Department says some auto or homeowners policies provide minimal coverage for a trailer and warns owners not to assume it is adequate. Ask your agent whether your policy pays for damage to the trailer itself and for the contents inside. Is it cheaper to insure a travel trailer than a motorhome? Yes. Progressive's 2024 Utah averages put a travel trailer at $377.56 a year against $878.32 for a motorhome, so the trailer costs less than half as much. Roamly's Utah ranges show the same pattern: $200 to $1,000 for trailers and $700 to $3,500 for motorhomes. Can I buy liability-only RV insurance in Utah? Yes. Progressive says liability-only motorhome policies start at $125 a year. That meets the legal requirement but pays nothing toward damage to your own RV, and a lender will usually require comprehensive and collision coverage on a financed rig. The Bottom Line A Utah RV policy averages $878.32 a year for a motorhome and $377.56 for a travel trailer, but published ranges run from $200 to $3,500. The number that matters is yours. It depends on what you own, how the policy pays out, and whether your auto and home policies already do part of the job. Get those three things straight and the rest is just comparing quotes. Own an RV or shopping for one? Call The Insurance Center at (801) 622-2626 or get a free quote at InsuranceCenterUT.com. We'll price it across carriers and check what your auto and home policies already cover. Sources Progressive, Utah RV Insurance Roamly, RV Insurance in Utah HomeGuide, How Much Does RV Insurance Cost? Utah Code 31A-22-304 State Farm, Understanding Utah's New Auto Liability Coverage Law Utah Insurance Department, Outdoor Recreation & Insurance About the Author: Jett Iverson is the Director of Marketing at The Insurance Center, an independent insurance agency serving Northern Utah since 2001. He works alongside licensed agents to help Utah families and businesses understand their coverage options and make confident insurance decisions.
Utah disaster insurance header: what a homeowners policy leaves out, from flood to earthquake.
By Shawn Iverson • October 9, 2026
70% of Utah flooding hits outside hazard zones, and homeowners policies skip flood, quake and mudslide. Get the fixes. Call (801) 622-2626.